movie-poster

Enemy at the Gates

(2001, 2h 11min, R)
7.6

(2001, 2h 11min, R)7.6

Enemy at the Gates

(2001, 2h 11min, R)

(2001, 2h 11min, R)
7.6

7.6

WHERE TO WATCH

Scroll Left
Scroll Right

Rent

Rent

Rent

WHERE TO WATCH

Scroll Left
Scroll Right

Rent

Rent

Rent

Genre

Action, Adventure, Drama, Romance, War, History

Synopsis

Vassili (Jude Law) is a young Russian sharpshooter who becomes a legend when a savvy polical officer (Joseph Fiennes) makes him the hero of his propaganda campaign. Their friendship is threatened when both men fall in love with a beautiful female soldier (Rachel Weisz). As the battle for the city rages, Vassili faces the ultimate challenge when the Nazi command dispatches its most elite marksman (Ed Harris) to hunt down and kill the man who has become the hope of all Russia.

Cast

Scroll Left
Scroll Right
Jude Law

Vasily Zaitsev

Jude Law

Joseph Fiennes

Danilov

Joseph Fiennes

Ed Harris

Major Konig

Ed Harris

Rachel Weisz

Tania Chernova

Rachel Weisz

Bob Hoskins

Krushev

Bob Hoskins

Ron Perlman

Koulikov

Ron Perlman

Gabriel Marshall-Thomson

Sacha Filipov

Gabriel Marshall-Thomson

Eva Mattes

Mother Filipov

Eva Mattes

Matthias Habich

General Paulus

Matthias Habich

Sophie Rois

Ludmilla

Sophie Rois

Ivan Shvedoff

Volodya

Ivan Shvedoff

Mikhail Matveev

Grandfather

Mikhail Matveev

Alexander Schwan

Young Vassili Zaitsev

Alexander Schwan

Mario Bandi

Anton

Mario Bandi

Lenn Kudrjawizki

Comrade in Train

Lenn Kudrjawizki

Gennadi Vengerov

Russian NCO

Gennadi Vengerov

Hans Martin Stier

Red Army General

Hans Martin Stier

Dan van Husen

Political Officer

Dan van Husen

Clemans Schick

German Nomcom

Clemans Schick

Hendrik Arnst

Fat Colonel

Hendrik Arnst

Clemens Schick

German NCO

Clemens Schick

Claudius Freyer

Aide de Camp

Claudius Freyer

Dietmar Nieder

Blond Captain

Dietmar Nieder

Bernd Lambrecht

Captain with Lighter

Bernd Lambrecht

Jim Dowdall

Stubborn Feldwebel

Jim Dowdall

Maxim Kovalevski

Politruk/Sniper

Maxim Kovalevski

Peter Silbereisen

Sweating Officer

Peter Silbereisen

Peter Silbereison

Sweating Officer

Peter Silbereison

Markus Majowski

Stammering Officer

Markus Majowski

Robert Stadlober

Spotter

Robert Stadlober

Gotthard Lange

Corpse Robber

Gotthard Lange

Anna Böttcher

Female Russian Typist

Anna Böttcher

Holger Handtke

Paulus' Aide de Camp

Holger Handtke

Marc Bischoff

Stealing Photographer

Marc Bischoff

Mark Zak

Captain at Headquarters

Mark Zak

Thomas Petruo

Russian Lieutenant

Thomas Petruo

Dmitriy Aleksandrov

Comrade in Shelter

Dmitriy Aleksandrov

Dmitri Alexandrov

Comrade in Shelter

Dmitri Alexandrov

David Pagel

Pravda Interviewer

David Pagel

Galina Dobberstein

Izvestija Interviewer

Galina Dobberstein

Igor Rozinsky

Krasnaya Zvezda Interviewer

Igor Rozinsky

Igor Rozinskij

Kranaja Zvezda Interviewer

Igor Rozinskij

Sergei Tokarev

Russian Reporter

Sergei Tokarev

Sergwei Tokarev

Russian Reporter

Sergwei Tokarev

Tom Wlaschiha

Soldier

Tom Wlaschiha

Marishcka Schubarth

Woman Plucking Eyebrows

Marishcka Schubarth

Marischka Schubarth

Woman Plucking Eyebrows

Marischka Schubarth

Natalya Bondar

Woman Officer

Natalya Bondar

Dana Cebulla

Athletic Female Sniper

Dana Cebulla

Piotr Papierz

Politruk

Piotr Papierz

Jarek Wozniak

Politruk

Jarek Wozniak

Genia Makarov

Politruk

Genia Makarov

Werner Dahn

Politruk

Werner Dahn

Werner Daehn

Politruk

Werner Daehn

Birol Ünel

Politruk

Birol Ünel

Grigori Kofmann

Politruk

Grigori Kofmann

Alexej Nesterov

Politruk

Alexej Nesterov

Aleksei Nesterov

Politruk

Aleksei Nesterov

Valdimir Vilanov

Politruk

Valdimir Vilanov

Vladimir Vilanov

Politruk

Vladimir Vilanov

Alexeji Volodin

Junior Politruk

Alexeji Volodin

Aleksei Volodin

Junior Politruk

Aleksei Volodin

Gennadi Tselbiansky

Senior Politruk

Gennadi Tselbiansky

Gennadi Tselbyansky

Senior Politruk

Gennadi Tselbyansky

Andrej Kaminski

Russian Trench Officer

Andrej Kaminski

André Kaminski

Russian Trench Officer

André Kaminski

Michael Schenk

Russian Officer

Michael Schenk

Jury Cooper

Russian NCO

Jury Cooper

Manfred Witt

Russian Noncom

Manfred Witt

Arslan Kodirov

Chechen Sniper / Sniper / Russian Officer

Arslan Kodirov

Axel Neumann

Gaunt German Prisoner

Axel Neumann

Morin Smole

Sniper

Morin Smole

Inna Samain

Sniper

Inna Samain

Keta Burowa

Female Russian Radio Operator

Keta Burowa

Robert Fraisse

Robert Fraisse

Jürgen G.H. Hoppmann

Russian railroad worker

Jürgen G.H. Hoppmann

Jean-Jacques Annaud

Jean-Jacques Annaud

James Horner

James Horner

Alain Godard

Alain Godard

Roland Pellegrino

Roland Pellegrino

Jörg Reichlin

Jörg Reichlin

John D. Schofield

John D. Schofield

Alisa Tager

Alisa Tager

Mikhail Matveyev

Mikhail Matveyev

COMPANY

AboutPrivacy PolicyTerms of Service