movie-poster

The Zone of Interest

(2023, 1h 45min, PG-13)
7.6

(2023, 1h 45min, PG-13)7.6

The Zone of Interest

(2023, 1h 45min, PG-13)

(2023, 1h 45min, PG-13)
7.6

7.6

WHERE TO WATCH

Scroll Left
Scroll Right

Rent

Rent

Rent

WHERE TO WATCH

Scroll Left
Scroll Right

Rent

Rent

Rent

More From '2024 Oscar Nominated Movies'

Scroll Left
Scroll Right
Oppenheimer poster art
Killers of the Flower Moon poster art
Maestro poster art
The Holdovers poster art
Anatomy of a Fall poster art
Barbie poster art
American Fiction poster art
Poor Things poster art
Past Lives poster art
The Zone of Interest poster art
The Color Purple poster art
Nyad poster art
May December poster art
Napoleon poster art
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse poster art
The Boy and the Heron poster art

Genre

Drama, Historical drama, War, History, Self improvement

Synopsis

The commandant of Auschwitz, Rudolf Höss, and his wife, Hedwig, strive to build a dream life for their family in a house and garden next to the camp.

Cast

Scroll Left
Scroll Right
Sandra Hüller

Hedwig Höss

Sandra Hüller

Christian Friedel

Rudolf Höss

Christian Friedel

Freya Kreutzkam

Eleanor Pohl

Freya Kreutzkam

Medusa Knopf

Elfriede

Medusa Knopf

Johann Karthaus

Claus Höss

Johann Karthaus

Daniel Holzberg

Gerhard Maurer

Daniel Holzberg

Ralph Herforth

Oswald Pohl

Ralph Herforth

Luis Noah Witte

Hans Höss

Luis Noah Witte

Sascha Maaz

Arthur Liebehenschel

Sascha Maaz

Max Beck

Schwarzer

Max Beck

Nele Ahrensmeier

Inge-Brigit Höss

Nele Ahrensmeier

Imogen Kogge

Hedwig's Mother

Imogen Kogge

Christopher Manavi

Daniel Holzberg

Christopher Manavi

Lilli Falk

Heideraud Höss

Lilli Falk

Wolfgang Lampl

Hans Burger

Wolfgang Lampl

Anastazja Drobniak

Annagret Höss

Anastazja Drobniak

Stephanie Petrowitz

Sophie

Stephanie Petrowitz

Cecylia Pekala

Annagret Höss

Cecylia Pekala

Kalman Wilson

Annagret Höss

Kalman Wilson

Marie Rosa Tietjen

Hedwig's Friend #1

Marie Rosa Tietjen

Maximilian Beck

Schwarzer

Maximilian Beck

Andrey Isaev

Bronek

Andrey Isaev

Julia Babiarz

Young Polish Housemaid

Julia Babiarz

Zuzanna Kobiela

Aniela

Zuzanna Kobiela

Martyna Poznanski

Marta

Martyna Poznanski

Ralf Zillmann

Hoffmann

Ralf Zillmann

Julia Polaczek

Aleksandra Bystron-Kolodziejczyk

Julia Polaczek

Klaudiusz Kaufmann

Obersturmbannführer Bischoff

Klaudiusz Kaufmann

Justyna Szklarska

Prisoner Gardener #1

Justyna Szklarska

Kacper Piwko

Prisoner Gardener #2

Kacper Piwko

Antje Falk

Hedwig's Friend #2

Antje Falk

Jakub Sierenberg

SS Officer #1

Jakub Sierenberg

Joerg Sierenberg

SS Officer #2

Joerg Sierenberg

Joerg Giessler

SS Officer #3

Joerg Giessler

Heiko Lange

SS Officer #4

Heiko Lange

Marek Łukasik

SS Officer #5

Marek Łukasik

Bernhard Schirmer

SS Horseman

Bernhard Schirmer

Shenja Lacher

Gauleiter Fritz Bracht (voice)

Shenja Lacher

Wiktoria Wisniewska

Heideraud's School Friend

Wiktoria Wisniewska

Paulina Burzyk

Claus' Girlfriend

Paulina Burzyk

Anna Marciniszyn

Redheaded Woman

Anna Marciniszyn

Agnieszka Wierny

Aleksandra's Mother

Agnieszka Wierny

Patryk Mika

Polish Partisan at Table

Patryk Mika

Tomasz Piwko

Kapo Bohner

Tomasz Piwko

Carsten Koch

War-Wounded Soldier #1

Carsten Koch

Heinz Nielow

War-Wounded Soldier #2

Heinz Nielow

Christine Schröder

Woman in Park with Dog

Christine Schröder

Marnius Fislage

Höss' Adjutant

Marnius Fislage

Rainer Haustein

Richard Glücks

Rainer Haustein

Oscar Lebeck

Glücks' Adjutant

Oscar Lebeck

Christian Willy

SS Doctor

Christian Willy

Leo Meier

IKL Announcer (voice)

Leo Meier

Barbara Koszatka

Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum Cleaner

Barbara Koszatka

Izabela Bara

Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum Cleaner

Izabela Bara

Anna Kuwik

Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum Cleaner

Anna Kuwik

Mariola Karczewska

Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum Cleaner

Mariola Karczewska

Halina Drzymota

Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum Cleaner

Halina Drzymota

Dominika Matonóg

Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum Cleaner

Dominika Matonóg

Ewelina Kaczor

Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum Cleaner

Ewelina Kaczor

Matgorzata Zurek

Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum Cleaner

Matgorzata Zurek

Barbara Jakubowska

Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum Cleaner

Barbara Jakubowska

Etzbieta Bronka

Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum Cleaner

Etzbieta Bronka

Zuzanna Janusik

Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum Cleaner

Zuzanna Janusik

Thomas Neumann

Karl Prüfer

Thomas Neumann

Benjamin Utzerath

Fritz Sander

Benjamin Utzerath

Daniel Hoffman

Dr. Meindl

Daniel Hoffman

COMPANY

AboutPrivacy PolicyTerms of Service