movie-poster

The Ten Commandments

(1956, 3h 40min, G)
7.9

(1956, 3h 40min, G)7.9

The Ten Commandments

(1956, 3h 40min, G)

(1956, 3h 40min, G)
7.9

7.9

WHERE TO WATCH

Scroll Left
Scroll Right

Rent

Rent

Rent

WHERE TO WATCH

Scroll Left
Scroll Right

Rent

Rent

Rent

Genre

Action, Adventure, Drama, Historical drama, Holiday, Religious, Family, Old movies

Synopsis

Enjoying a life of ease in the court of Egypt's pharaoh, Moses (Charlton Heston) discovers his Hebrew heritage and, later, God's expectations of him. He dedicates himself to liberating his people from captivity and -- with the aid of plagues and divine intervention -- manages to lead them out of Egypt and across the Red Sea. A greater challenge comes in the form of the golden calf idol, however, and it takes an unforgettable visitation by God on Mount Sinai for Moses' mission to prevail.

Cast

Scroll Left
Scroll Right
Yul Brynner

Rameses

Yul Brynner

Charlton Heston

Moses

Charlton Heston

Charlton Heston

God (Uncredited)

Charlton Heston

Anne Baxter

Nefretiri

Anne Baxter

Edward G. Robinson

Dathan

Edward G. Robinson

Yvonne De Carlo

Sephora

Yvonne De Carlo

Debra Paget

Lilia

Debra Paget

John Derek

Joshua

John Derek

Cedric Hardwicke

Sethi

Cedric Hardwicke

Nina Foch

Bithiah

Nina Foch

Cedric Hardwicke

Sethi (as Sir Cedric Hardwicke)

Cedric Hardwicke

Martha Scott

Yochabel

Martha Scott

Judith Anderson

Memnet

Judith Anderson

Vincent Price

Baka

Vincent Price

Olive Deering

Miriam

Olive Deering

John Carradine

Aaron

John Carradine

Eduard Franz

Jethro

Eduard Franz

Donald Curtis

Mered

Donald Curtis

Douglas Dumbrille

Jannes

Douglas Dumbrille

Lawrence Dobkin

Hur Ben Caleb

Lawrence Dobkin

Frank De Kova

Abiram

Frank De Kova

H.B. Warner

Amminadab

H.B. Warner

Henry Wilcoxon

Pentaur

Henry Wilcoxon

Julia Faye

Elisheba

Julia Faye

H.B. Warner

Amminadab

H.B. Warner

Lisa Mitchell

Jethro's Daughter

Lisa Mitchell

Noelle Williams

Jethro's Daughter

Noelle Williams

Julia Faye

Elisheba

Julia Faye

Joanna Merlin

Jethro's Daughter

Joanna Merlin

John Miljan

The Blind One

John Miljan

Pat Richard

Jethro's Daughter

Pat Richard

Woody Strode

King of Ethiopia / Litter carrier-slave

Woody Strode

Joyce Vanderveen

Jethro's Daughter

Joyce Vanderveen

Michael Ansara

Taskmaster (uncredited)

Michael Ansara

Diane Hall

Jethro's Daughter

Diane Hall

Abbas El Boughdadly

Rameses' Charioteer

Abbas El Boughdadly

Fraser Heston

The Infant Moses

Fraser Heston

Joyce van der Veen

Jethro's Daughter

Joyce van der Veen

Eugene Mazzola

Rameses' Son

Eugene Mazzola

Tommy Duran

Gershom

Tommy Duran

Francis McDonald

Simon

Francis McDonald

Ian Keith

Rameses I

Ian Keith

Joan Woodbury

Korah's Wife

Joan Woodbury

Paul De Rolf

Eleazar

Paul De Rolf

Ramsey Hill

Korah

Ramsey Hill

Dorothy Adams

Slave Woman

Dorothy Adams

Eric Alden

High Ranking Officer / Taskmaster / Slave

Eric Alden

Henry Brandon

Commander of the Hosts

Henry Brandon

Mike Connors

Amalekite Herder (as Touch Connors)

Mike Connors

Esther Brown

Princess Tharbis

Esther Brown

Henry Corden

Sheik of Ezion

Henry Corden

Edna May Cooper

Edna May Cooper

Rushdy Abaza

(as Rushti Abaza)

Rushdy Abaza

Dorothy Adams

Slave Woman / Hebrew at Golden Calf / Hebrew at Rameses' Gate

Dorothy Adams

Kem Dibbs

Corporal

Kem Dibbs

Fred Kohler Jr.

Foreman

Fred Kohler Jr.

Gail Kobe

Pretty Slave Girl

Gail Kobe

E.J. André

Sheik of Hazerath

E.J. André

John Merton

Architect's Assistant

John Merton

Babette Bain

Little Miriam

Babette Bain

Mena Mohamed

Mena Mohamed

Baynes Barron

Taskmaster

Baynes Barron

Addison Richards

Fan Bearer

Addison Richards

Kay Bell

Taskmaster / Red-Bearded Slave

Kay Bell

Mary Benoit

Guardian of the Prince / Court Woman / Hebrew at Dathan's Tent

Mary Benoit

Onslow Stevens

Lugal

Onslow Stevens

Clint Walker

Sardinian Captain

Clint Walker

Frank Wilcox

Wazir

Frank Wilcox

Robert Carson

Eleazar as an Adult

Robert Carson

Luis Alberni

Old Hebrew at Moses' House

Luis Alberni

Bobby Clark

Little Boy in Exodus (as Robert Clark)

Bobby Clark

Rus Conklin

Whip-Scarred Brick-Carrier / Hebrew at Dathan's Tent

Rus Conklin

Fred Coby

Hebrew at Golden Calf/Taskmaster

Fred Coby

Tony Dante

Libyan Captain

Tony Dante

Edna Mae Cooper

Woman of the Court

Edna Mae Cooper

Frankie Darro

Slave

Frankie Darro

Carl "Alfalfa" Switzer

Slave

Carl "Alfalfa" Switzer

Maude Fealy

Slave Woman / Hebrew at Crag and Corridor

Maude Fealy

Edward Earle

Slave

Edward Earle

Mimi Gibson

The Blind One's Granddaughter

Mimi Gibson

Franklyn Farnum

High Offical

Franklyn Farnum

Diane Gump

Slave

Diane Gump

John Hart

Cretan Ambassador

John Hart

Ed Hinton

Taskmaster/Flagman

Ed Hinton

Nancy Hale

Court Lady in Pool

Nancy Hale

June Jocelyn

Court Lady / Hebrew at Crag and Corridor / Hebrew at Dathan's Tent

June Jocelyn

Walter Woolf King

Herald

Walter Woolf King

Frank Lackteen

Old Man in Granary

Frank Lackteen

Richard Kean

Old Hebrew at Moses' House / Hebrew Toward Corridor

Richard Kean

Gail Kobe

Pretty Slave Girl

Gail Kobe

Emmett Lynn

Old Slave Man/Hebrew at Golden Calf

Emmett Lynn

Stanley Price

Slave Carrying Load

Stanley Price

Kenneth MacDonald

Hebrew at Crag and Corridor / Slave

Kenneth MacDonald

Robert Vaughn

Spearman / Hebrew at Golden Calf

Robert Vaughn

Peter Mamakos

Chief Driver

Peter Mamakos

Herb Alpert

Drum Player

Herb Alpert

Irene Martin

Tuya

Irene Martin

George Melford

Hebrew at Golden Calf / Nobleman

George Melford

Zeev Bufman

Zeev Bufman

Kathy Garver

Young Slave

Kathy Garver

Amena Mohamed

Architect's Assistant

Amena Mohamed

George Melford

George Melford

Paula Morgan

Hebrew Woman / Slave Woman

Paula Morgan

Dorothy Neumann

Hebrew at Crag and Corridor / Slave / Hebrew at Dathan's Tent

Dorothy Neumann

Jeane Wood

Slave / Hebrew at Crag and Corridor / Hebrew at Golden Calf

Jeane Wood

Lillian Albertson

Lillian Albertson

John Parrish

Sheik of Rephidim

John Parrish

Rodd Redwing

Taskmaster / Hebrew at Golden Calf

Rodd Redwing

Joel Ashley

Joel Ashley

George Baxter

George Baxter

Keith Richards

Hebrew at Golden Calf / Courtier / Slave

Keith Richards

Robert Bice

Robert Bice

Peter Coe

Peter Coe

Marcoreta Starr

Slave / Hebrew at Golden Calf

Marcoreta Starr

Steve Darrell

Steve Darrell

Matty Fain

Matty Fain

Anthony George

Anthony George

Amanda Webb

Hebrew at Golden Calf / Young Woman / Hebrew in Exodus

Amanda Webb

Gavin Gordon

Gavin Gordon

Kay Hammond

Grease Woman

Kay Hammond

Peter Hanson

Peter Hanson

Adeline De Walt Reynolds

Adeline De Walt Reynolds

Lillian Albertson

Slave

Lillian Albertson

Irene Tedrow

Irene Tedrow

Barbara Aler

Lady from Edon / Priestess / Hebrew at Golden Calf

Barbara Aler

Barry Macollum

Barry Macollum

Edward Robinson

Edward Robinson

William Bagdad

Slave

William Bagdad

Lesley-Marie Colburn

Slave Child

Lesley-Marie Colburn

Fairy Cunningham

Court Lady / Slave

Fairy Cunningham

Dougray Scott

Dougray Scott

Linus Roache

Linus Roache

Mary Ellen Kay

Court Lady in Pool

Mary Ellen Kay

Naveen Andrews

Naveen Andrews

Mía Maestro

Mía Maestro

Cecil B. DeMille

Narrator

Cecil B. DeMille

Richard Farnsworth

Chariot Driver

Richard Farnsworth

Paul Rhys

Paul Rhys

Silas Carson

Silas Carson

Padma Lakshmi

Padma Lakshmi

Susan Lynch

Susan Lynch

Claire Bloom

Claire Bloom

Peter Hansen

Peter Hansen

Olive Carey

Miriam

Olive Carey

E.J. Andre

E.J. Andre

Robert Clarke

Robert Clarke

COMPANY

AboutPrivacy PolicyTerms of Service